College-News

Hair and Beauty Winners 2012

Hair And Beauty Students Create A Style For Each Season

Hair And Beauty Student

Student stylists from Kensington and Chelsea College put their skills to the test and came out winning after impressing a panel of hair and beauty experts with their avant-garde styles.

The dramatic looks were created by graduating Level 1, 2 and 3 Hair and Beauty students for an end-of- year competition inspired by the seasons.

A panel of industry experts – Ken Sage from Goldwell, Michael Price from Hair and Make-Up Department based in Soho, and Zaf and Nadjma Ansari from Profile Aesthetics, spent several hours observing students as they styled their models for the competition.

The competitors were scored for their creativity, technique and skill, before the judges finally selected the winning hairstyles and make-up for each course level

Among the exclusive prizes offered under the attention grabbing competition were limited edition designer scissors, a foot spa, colour charts and a training day at Goldwell’s Mayfair based salon.

The winners were revealed during the college’s hair and beauty graduation ceremony, which paid tribute to the students in front of peers and senior college staff.

Photographs of the finished creations were also exhibited at the event, giving guests a chance to view the skilful and daring styles that transformed models into walking works of art.

The college’s thriving Hair and Beauty Department runs a modern and fully functioning salon at the college’s Wornington Centre. The salon acts as a professional training base producing some of the most creative and skilled hair and beauty talent in the industry.

Trainee stylists and budding beauticians get to perfect their skills on paying clients, all under the guidance of expert hair and beauty tutors, many of whom are still working in the industry.

The department’s strong links with local salons has also helped many students secure jobs, often before graduating.

To book a treatment at the college salon please call: 020 7573 5306

List of winners:

Hairdressing winners Level
1st Place Joyce Iwuozo 3
2nd Place Nurhayat Bingol 3
3rd Place Maria Zangouras 3
1st Place joint winners Fatama Cebeci and Michael Boyd – kid 2
2nd Place Ian Kane 2
3rd Place Elzbieta Wywiol 2
1st Place Gosia Wysocka 1
2nd Place Myrlene Twitt 1
3rd Place Chinade Powis 1
Barbering Winners
1st Place Nermin Bouledjehoud
2nd Place Natasha MCcleud White
3rd Place Edyta Jarosz
Beauty Make up Winners Level
1st Place Khadija Bentekhici 2
2nd Place Mary Bastible 2
3rd Place Chantel Clark 2

Hair and Beauty Show Gallery and Video